Arwen-Undomiel.com
http://www.arwen-undomiel.com/forum/

IE and Firefox Spacing Differences
http://www.arwen-undomiel.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=11103
Page 1 of 1

Author:  keyodie [ September 17th, 2006, 7:06 pm ]
Post subject:  IE and Firefox Spacing Differences

Gahh, this is so frustrating. :( Anyway, here's my problem...

This is the code I used:
Code:
<h1>Navigation</h1><br><h2>General</h2><br>-<a>Home


Internet Explorer:
Image

Mozilla Firefox: (Annoying big space...)
Image

And when I use this...
Code:
<h1>Navigation</h1></td></tr><tr><td><h2>General</h2></td></tr><tr><td>-<a>Home


Internet Explorer:
Image

Mozilla Firefox:
Image

I was wondering if there was anything I could do. :/ Thanks in advance!

Author:  Antigone [ September 18th, 2006, 1:36 am ]
Post subject: 

I usually rename h1 and h2 code into s1 and s2. Random, but it does help.

Author:  The Grey Pilgrim [ September 18th, 2006, 5:21 pm ]
Post subject: 

Does it work if you just take the break out?
Code:
<h1>Navigation</h1><br><h2>General</h2><br>-<a>Home



s1 and s2 aren't valid HTML, as far as I can tell.

Author:  Antigone [ September 19th, 2006, 8:54 am ]
Post subject: 

They arent, but they work for me... o.0

Author:  keyodie [ September 22nd, 2006, 4:55 pm ]
Post subject: 

The Grey Pilgrim wrote:
Does it work if you just take the break out?
Code:
<h1>Navigation</h1><br><h2>General</h2><br>-<a>Home



s1 and s2 aren't valid HTML, as far as I can tell.


Hmm, I tried that, but it ends up having the big space on both browsers. :/

Author:  The Grey Pilgrim [ September 23rd, 2006, 12:43 am ]
Post subject: 

oops, I didn't actually take the break out... :blush:

what if you use font tags instead of h1 and h2 ?

Author:  keyodie [ September 24th, 2006, 9:24 am ]
Post subject: 

Well, if I do that, will I still be able to have the image as a background? Like, instead of just plain text, I have a background as well. :/

Thanks for helping, btw! :D

Author:  The Grey Pilgrim [ September 24th, 2006, 11:18 pm ]
Post subject: 

I'm not sure.

The table method might work better if you use "cellspacing=0" in the table tag.

Author:  AleeraVladimir [ January 7th, 2007, 11:54 pm ]
Post subject: 

The Grey Pilgrim wrote:
Does it work if you just take the break out?
Code:
<h1>Navigation</h1><br><h2>General</h2><br>-<a>Home



s1 and s2 aren't valid HTML, as far as I can tell.


I think I know what your problem is. First
Code:
<br>
should have a slash. This stupid code displayer isn't allowing me to show you, but it's basically like this-
Code:
&gt;br /&lt;
Make sure there is space between the br and the slash. Secondly, whenever you have
Code:
<h1>whatever</h1>
An invisible line break is understood whenever you use the
Code:
<h1>, <h2>, <h3> tags


So first try taking out the breaks and see what happens. If you want that extra space, try using the correct line break code as displayed.

Author:  The Grey Pilgrim [ January 8th, 2007, 4:29 pm ]
Post subject: 

It depends on which spec she's following.
If she's using XHTML, then you're right, unclosed tags (like BR) need an ending slash. The compatibility guidelines recommend a space before the slash, btw.

But the site linked in her sig looks like it's written as HTML 4.1, which doesn't require the slash (in fact you might have problems with it if you don't put a space in front of it).

Author:  AleeraVladimir [ January 8th, 2007, 7:02 pm ]
Post subject: 

The Grey Pilgrim wrote:
The compatibility guidelines recommend a space before the slash, btw.


Aleera Vladimir wrote:
Make sure there is space between the br and the slash.


I did say it needed a space before the slash BTW.

If she is using HTML, she might as well use XHTML, I can almost guarantee it'll solve her problem. Plus the deprecates for XHTML are very little and easy to convert (or remove for that matter).

I just offered that she try it, worth a shot. If it works I recommend she use XHTML.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/